Privacy Policy 

Your privacy is important to us. We want to ensure that we are as transparent as possible in informing all our supporters how we capture data, store it, and most importantly, use it. 

Konrad Adenauer Stiftung (Australia) Limited (KAS) is committed to protecting and securing the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. If at any point you want to know more about our policy, or are worried about your own details, or have ideas on how we can improve our practices, contact us via infoauspac@kas.de

KAS is not bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) but KAS values privacy in relation to collecting, holding, using, disclosing, securing and allowing access to your personal information.

1. What personal information do we collect and why? 

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

We may collect and hold various kind of information including: 

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email 
  • Telephone number

but only where it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. 

We use your personal information to send you, among other things, invitations to our public events, and to provide you with information about our publications. We may also use your personal information for the internal purposes of administration, research, planning, and project development. 

2. Request for anonymity 

If you wish, you can remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when you contact us or visit our website to view a publication. We will respect your anonymity. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not, for example, be able to assist you fully with any query or complaint.

3. How we collect your information

We collect personal information you provide us through our website, over the phone, or by email.  For example, when you send an email to us or give us information over the phone, we may retain this in order to respond to your inquiry. We hold such personal information in our electronic records. 

4. How we disclose your information

Your personal information will not be used or disclosed to any third party for the purpose of direct marketing. However, we may use it to send you information about our campaigns and activities such as our public events and lectures and our academic publications. 

We may disclose personal information we collect to the Konrad Adenauer Stiftung e.V. in Berlin, Germany (KAS EV). 

As KAS is controlled by KAS EV, the General Data Regulation Protection Directive (GDPR) may also apply to personal information that is sent to KAS EV. KAS considers that the GDPR has the effect of protecting your personal information in a way that , overall, is substantially similar to the protections that would be available in Australia if KAS was bound by the Australian Privacy Act. You can read about KAS EV’s privacy rules here [hyperlink to English version of KAS EV’s privacy policy].

5. Cookies and Google analytics

A cookie is a small data file stored on your device’s browser. Its purpose is to help a website keep track of your visits and activity. We uses first-party cookies which is sent from our website to your web browser when you visit our site. This is to enhance your browsing experience so that our website remembers things like your customised settings (such as your location) and your sign-in details. We may also use Google analytics for the same or similar purposes. 

A cookie pop-up will appear when you visit our website for the first time. You will be able to accept or refuse the use of cookies and Google analytics. You can always make changes to your Cookie settings.

6. Opting Out 

If you wish to opt out of communications you are currently receiving, use any of the clear links that we provide in all our email communication or simply email us at infoauspac@kas.de

7. How we protect your personal information 

We understand the importance of protecting your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or use and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure. 

We take appropriate security measures such as internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal information. 

We will destroy or de-identify your personal information when we no longer need it for the purpose for which it was collected, unless the law requires otherwise. If you send us your personal information when we do not ask for it we will determine whether or not the information is related to one or more of our activities. If the information is not relevant to what we do, we may destroy or de-identify the personal information if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

8. How to access and correct your personal information 

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal information we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate. 

If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may contact us (see below) and ask us to correct it. You will not be charged for such a request. 

You may also ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within a reasonable period of receipt of your request 

Even if you do not submit a request, if we are satisfied that, having regard to the reasons for which we hold your personal information, that personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information. 

If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information. Please direct all request for access and correction to us at the contact details below. If we refuse to provide you access or correct your personal information, we will provide you with written reasons for our refusal. 

9. Complaints 

Enquiries or concerns about privacy matters, including complaints about how we handle your personal information and concerns that we have breached the APPs, should be made in writing as detailed below under the heading “Contacting Us”. 

If you would prefer to deal with us anonymously, you are not required to provide your personal information to us unless we are required by law to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impractical for us to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves. 

10. Changes to this policy

Our policy will be updated when there are changes to legislation or our policy scope and purpose. If we make changes we will publish an updated statement on our website and social media channels. 

You can request a copy of our privacy policy at any time. 

11. Contacting Us

Please contact us if:

  • you have any queries in relation to our privacy policy; 
  • you would like to know what personal information we hold about you and how you can gain access to it, or you would like to correct or update it; or 
  • you believe that your privacy has been breached, and you wish to make a complaint.

You can email us at infoauspac@kas.de 

Or, if you want to send us a letter, you can post it to: 

KAS Australia & the Pacific
Unit 11
3 Sydney Avenue
BARTON ACT 2600
Australia.